Geography Club 2018-19 Winners Announced

Another year is in the books for Geography club.   A total of 499 different countries, states, capitals, provinces, territories, landmarks, waterways, and land features make up the entire year of geography club. This year we had two students learn and test on ALL 499!  Congratulations to Sahit J. and Gavin M. on a job well done.  In total we had 65 award winners this year.  We couldn’t be prouder of everyone’s hard work.  See the complete list below of this year’s award winners.  Prizes will be delivered to classrooms this week and the winners will be announced in the assembly held on the last day of school.  Congratulations!!

 

GeoClub.jpg

2018-2019 Geo Club Award Winners

Grade Level Achievement

Aarman P. Grade 1

Addie W. Grade 1

Annika A. Grade 1

Arshi P. Grade 1

Audrey B. Grade 1

Carly L. Grade 1

Claire K. Grade 1

Eleanor H. Grade 1

Hazel C. Grade 1

Josephine P. Grade 1

Julia K. Grade 1

Justin C. Grade 1

Keya C. Grade 1

Micah L. Grade 1

Noah S. Grade 1

Owen D. Grade 1

Sana D. Grade 1

Vera R. Grade 1

Aryana S. Grade 2

Colton M. Grade 2

Cora K. Grade 2

Dylan M. Grade 2

Emma B. Grade 2

Iveagh K. Grade 2

Katelyn C. Grade 2

Kinley M. Grade 2

Meryem Y. Grade 2

Ocean W. Grade 2

Sofia Z. Grade 2

Zackary M. Grade 2

Aashir P. Grade 3

Janvi P. Grade 3

Jayna P. Grade 3

Luke S. Grade 3

Melina L. Grade 3

Wyatt W. Grade 3

Adah F. Grade 4

Annalisa K. Grade 4

Molly D. Grade 4

Owen M. Grade 4

Taylor M. Grade 4

Grade Level Achievement and 1 Challenge Level Achievement

Jillynne B. Grade 3

Leighton S. Grade 3

Trevor D. Grade 3

Hadley C. Grade 4

Penelope V. Grade 4

Rohin G. Grade 4

Level 5 Achievement

Erica C. Grade 2

Jessica D. Grade 5

Leila G. Grade 5

Omer Y. Grade 5

Level 5 Achievement and 1 Challenge Level Achievement

Duncan C. Grade 2

Julia G. Grade 3

Karim F. Grade 3

Matthew G. Grade 3

Cora S. Grade 4

Kellen L. Grade 4

Nam-Anh L. Grade 4

Ruby F. Grade 4

Lily G. Grade 5

Max D. Grade 5

Level 5 Achievement and 2 Challenge Level Achievement

Akshaya Y. Grade 4

Tyler M. Grade 4

Geo Club ALL STAR: Level 5 Achievement and 3 Challenge Level Achievement

Gavin M. Grade 4

Sahit J. Grade 5

Thank you to our volunteer team.  We couldn’t do it without you;

Mahwish Aqeel, Bonnie Bailey, Shannon Bekins, Sharon Bertuleit, Jessica Canessa, Marah Clugg, Emilia Cutrer, Jenna Dornblaser, Victoria Foord, Padma Jajam, Jihyun Kim, Tiffany Lee, Laura Lorenz, Kelly Matsushima, Megan McLaughlin, Howard Nakanishi, Nima Patel, Liliana Pavon, Megan Pham, Andy Poorman, Asha Purohit, Currie Reese, Debbie Smith, Barb Ternus, Annie Willen, and Srilatha Yerram.

Last Geography Club Check Days for the 2018-19 School Year are Here

It’s happened again, another year has flown by here at BSE!  We have two check days left, both in May.  

  • Thursday, May 23—Australia & Oceania

  • Thursday, May 30—Recheck Day

May 30th is a special check day to make-up any missed maps or challenges.  To earn a prize and be recognized at the end of year assembly, students must complete at least his/her grade level for the entire year.  

 Please use the sign-up genius link below to sign your student up for the special re-check day if needed.  
https://www.signupgenius.com/go/30e0c4fada622a2ff2-geography

Don’t know if you student needs to make-up anything?  Send us an email and we will let you know.
geoclub@bonnyslopebsco.org

Congratulations to the April Geo Club Raffle Winners!!  

Students earn one raffle ticket each month for every level completed.   Geo club currently has three raffle drawings per year.  Raffle winners receive a $5 gift card to Powell’s Books.   The next drawing will be in June and announced at the end of year assembly.  

 

1st Grade
Cole C. (Swardstrom)
Justin C. (Swardstrom) 
Christopher K. (Swardstrom) 
Addie W. (Johnson) 

2nd Grade
Duncan C. (Acosta)
Yian L. (Hastings)
Aryana S. (Acosta)
Meryem Y. (Breton)

3rd Grade
Tyler C. (McSwain)
Harrison O. (McSwain)
Elias P. (Hammond)
Wyatt W. (Halgren)

4th Grade
Samuel C. (Watz)
Nam-Anh L. (Osika)
Cora S. (Osika)
Penny V. (Taylor/Oordt)
 

5th Grade
Grace C. (Vaughn)
Max D. (Basham)
Leila G. (Basham)
Carol W. (Traller)

Geography Club Webpage

The Next Geography Club Check Day is Thursday, April 25

Just a friendly reminder that Geo Club Check day is coming.  April 25th is Europe part 2.  If your student wants to make up any missed months or levels, now is the time! Make-ups can happen during any regular check day.  We will have one last re-check day on May 30th.  Students will earn prizes and receive recognition at the end of the year assembly for completing the number of levels that match their grade level.  Send us an email if you need to check in on your student’s progress.

Remaining Check Days:

Thursday, April 25—Europe Part 2

Thursday, May 23—Australia & Oceania

Thursday, May 30—Recheck Day

Questions?

Please see our FAQ page or email geoclub@bonnyslopebsco.org

Geography Club Webpage

The Next Geography Club Check Day is Thursday, January 31

Geo Club Check Day is a fun, low stress way to introduce your student to maps and geography.  Geography club has five different levels to study. Levels 1-5, you and your student select the number of levels that work for you.  Your fifth grader only wants to do one level?  Great, at least you got them to look at a map.  Your first grader wants to tackle it all? Levels 1-5 please! We are happy to see students of all levels give it a try.  We will greet them with smiling faces and of course we have stickers for all. Encourage your kiddo to give it a try.   

Visit the Geo Club webpage if you need to download maps!

Remaining Check Days:

  • Thursday, January 31-- Africa Part 1

  • Thursday, February 28—Africa Part 2

  • Thursday, March 21—Europe Part 1

  • Thursday, April 25—Europe Part 2

  • Thursday, May 23—Australia & Oceania

  • Thursday, May 30—Recheck Day

Questions?

Please see our FAQ page or email geoclub@bonnyslopebsco.org

 

GeoClub.jpg

Geography Club Check Day is Thursday, November 29

Kids bored over Thanksgiving? Why not study Geo Club! This month we hit Part 2 of Asia & the Middle East. Kids can attend any of the check days and study for as few or as many levels as they would like.

Visit the Geo Club website for maps and more info.

Remaining Check Days:

geoclub.jpg
  • Thursday, November 29-- Asia & the Middle East Part 2

  • Thursday, December 20-- South America

  • Thursday, January 31-- Africa Part 1

  • Thursday, February 28—Africa Part 2

  • Thursday, March 21—Europe Part 1

  • Thursday, April 25—Europe Part 2

  • Thursday, May 23—Australia & Oceania

  • Thursday, May 30—Recheck Day

Questions?

Please see our FAQ page or email geoclub@bonnyslopebsco.org

 

The Next Geography Club Check Day is Thursday, October 18

 

Geo Club Check Day is coming a little sooner than usual due to October conferences.   Study up with your kiddos.   The basic idea is to complete the number of levels equal to your child’s grade level, but it’s not required.  Even one level for any grade is great.  It’s all in fun and the idea is to give kids exposure to maps.   Encourage your kids to give it a try. 

 

GeoClub.png

Remaining Check Days:

  • Thursday, October 18-- Asia & Middle East Part 1

  • Thursday, November 29-- Asia & the Middle East Part 2

  • Thursday, December 20-- South America

  • Thursday, January 31-- Africa Part 1

  • Thursday, February 28—Africa Part 2

  • Thursday, March 21—Europe Part 1

  • Thursday, April 25—Europe Part 2

  • Thursday, May 23—Australia & Oceania

  • Thursday, May 30—Recheck Day

Questions?

Please see our FAQ page or email geoclub@bonnyslopebsco.org

 

https://static1.squarespace.com/static/52d32b03e4b03405bcb6e0b0/t/5807c889bebafb4860b6c315/1476905097889/FAQ.docx.pdf

Geography Club Needs Just One Hour of Your Time on Sept 27th

Our first check day is the busiest of the year.  Please consider signing up for a shift with Geo Club.  It's a fun hour and a great opportunity to work with kids from different grades levels.  No previous geo club experience required.  

Sign Up Here:

www.SignUpGenius.com/go/30E0C4FADA622A2FF2-201718 

Send Mindy and Stacey (the geo club chairs) questions at 

geoclub@bonnyslopebsco.org

Geo Club webpage:

http://www.bonnyslopebsco.org/geography-club/


See you on Check Day!!

Geography Club Kick Off for the 2018-19 School Year

geoclub.jpg

Start studying your September map with your student at home. September is an easier month and a great way to get back into the routine.   The first check day is Thursday, September 27th.

Pick up a map packet for the entire year in the front office. You can also print maps out at home using the geo club link below. Remember we use the same maps as last year, if you still have ‘em, use ‘em!

http://www.bonnyslopebsco.org/geography-club/

2018-19 Geography Club Check Day Schedule

  • Thursday, September 27-- North & Central America

  • Thursday, October 18-- Asia & Middle East Part 1

  • Thursday, November 29-- Asia & the Middle East Part 2

  • Thursday, December 20-- South America

  • Thursday, January 31-- Africa Part 1

  • Thursday, February 28—Africa Part 2

  • Thursday, March 21—Europe Part 1

  • Thursday, April 25—Europe Part 2

  • Thursday, May 23—Australia & Oceania

  • Thursday, May 30—Recheck Day

Volunteers

We need you.  Check days require an additional 12-16 generous people to volunteer about one hour of their time.  It's a fun hour and a great opportunity to work with kids from different grades levels.  No previous geo club experience required.  

Sign Up Here:

www.SignUpGenius.com/go/30E0C4FADA622A2FF2-201718 

 

Questions?

Please see our FAQ page or email geoclub@bonnyslopebsco.org

http://www.bonnyslopebsco.org/geography-club/

Thank you Committee Leads!

We appreciate every volunteer at Bonny Slope, but we’d like to give a special 'thank you' to the following parents for their committee leadership this year.  BSCO Committee Leads make such an impact on our community, your efforts have not gone unnoticed.  Bravo and thank you!

thankyou.jpg

After School Programs           

·        Shubhangi Kulkarni (Chincholkar)

Art Literacy     

·        Maureen Louie

·        Melissa Manos

·        Joshua Madrid

·        Currie Reese               

Artist In Residence     

·        Cori Anger

Auction            

·        Lauren McCabe

Author Liason  

·        Jennifer Mikovsky

Back to School Picnic  

·        Cara Cook

·        Nadia Wald

Blog Writers   

·        Bridget F Clark

·        Leigh Havelick

·        Hannah Donohue

Bobcat Trail Club        

·        Angie Bruxer

·        Kelly Matsushima

Book Fair         

·        Melissa Gatchell

·        Cindi Otis

Box Tops         

·        Nicole Reynolds

Carnival           

·        Kirsten Forsberg

·        Reilley Keating

Community Garden    

·        Christine Hyatt

Community Outreach/Clothes Closet

·        Melissa Rice

Directory         

·        Brenda Mayland

Earth Week     

·        Michelle Huss

·        Shannon Bekins

Fifth Grade Activities

·        Rachael Pettit

·        Sheri Bauer

Geography Club          

·        Mindy Poorman

·        Stacey Stefanelli

Jog-a-Thon      

·        Sydney Keister

·        Cara Cook

Library Volunteers      

·        April Hill

Matching Funds          

·        Julie Gupta

Monster Mash

·        Barbara Simon-Evrenosoglu

·        Hannah Donohue

Oregon Battle of the Books (OBOB)  

·        Chevy Pham

·        Aparna Srinivasan

·        Kai Chen

Pancake Breakfast      

·        Leigh Havelick

·        Megan O'Malley-Cook

Parent Education        

·        Megan O'Malley-Cook

Production Team        

·        Michelle Mulholland

Science Night  

·        Holly VanderPloeg

·        Kate Resch

·        Aparna Srinivasan

STEM in Residency     

·        Erin Hire

Spiritwear       

·        Ryan Puntney

Staff Appreciation      

·        Stefanie Ebenal

·        Sierra Lavelle

Technology Advisor     

·        Elia Freedman

Walk to School Day     

·        Shannon Bekins

·        Leslie Zagelow

Yearbook         

·        Melissa Manos

·        Jessica Gaibler

 

2017-18 Geography Club Ends Another Trip Around the World

geoclub.jpg

We’ve been around the world once again in Geography Club!  The 2017-18 year was a success.  Students had the opportunity to learn up to 499 countries, capitals, states, monuments, land formations and waterways.  We even had 8 students learn them all!  The overall participation rate was 51% (up 9% from last year!), with 13% of the student body earning grade level achievement or higher.   The achievement levels are described below:

Grade Level Achievement: The student identified the countries up to the level that corresponds to their grade at each check day for the entire year.   (e.g. A first grader completed level 1, a third grader levels 1-3.)  

Level Five Achievement: The student identified countries and capitals in levels 1-5 regardless of their grade level at each check day for the entire year.

Challenge Level Achievement: The student completed one or more of the three challenge levels offered for the entire year.   (3rdGrade Challenge: Landmarks and Monuments, 4thGrade Challenge: States and Capitals, 5thGrade Challenge Land Formations and Water Ways.)

Congratulations and great work to the following students that earned grade level achievement or higher!!

Grade Level Achievement

  • Julia K. Kindergarten, Henely
  • Alyce B.  1st Grade, Johnson
  • Ivy K.  1st Grade, Johnson
  • Kinley M.  1st Grade, Johnson
  • Erica C.  1st Grade, Mcbride
  • Rylan D.  1st Grade, Mcbride
  • Tyler K.  1st Grade, Mcbride
  • Zackary M.  1st Grade, Parks
  • Kabir A.  1st Grade, Swardstrom
  • Emma B.  1st Grade, Swardstrom
  • Ellie D.  1st Grade, Swardstrom
  • Colton M.  1st Grade, Swardstrom
  • Ocean W.  1st Grade, Swardstrom
  • Trevor D.  2nd Grade, Acosta
  • Madeline P.  2nd Grade, Acosta
  • Noah I.  2nd Grade, Breton
  • Jasleen K.  2nd Grade, Breton
  • Janvi P.  2nd Grade, Breton
  • Wyatt W.  2nd Grade, Breton
  • Jillynne B.  2nd Grade, Hastings
  • Aubrey J.  2nd Grade, Maxwell
  • Melina L.  2nd Grade, Maxwell
  • Luke S.  2nd Grade, Maxwell
  • Molly D. 3rd Grade, Anderson
  • Hadley C.  3rd Grade, Halgren
  • Noah G.  3rd Grade, Halgren
  • Adah F.  3rd Grade, Hammond
  • Owen M.  3rd Grade, Hammond
  • Taylor M.  3rd Grade, Hammond
  • Annalisa K.  3rd Grade, Vanier
  • Annie K.  3rd Grade, Vanier
  • Isadora M.  3rd Grade, Vanier
  • Nolan P.  4th Grade, Watz
  • Omer Y.  4th Grade, Watz

Grade Level Achievement and One Challenge Level Achievement

  • Leighton S.  2nd Grade, Hastings
  • Gavin M.  3rd Grade, Halgren
  • Rohin G.  3rd Grade, Anderson
  • Penelope V.  3rd Grade, Hammond

Grade Level Achievement and Level 5 Achievement

  • Matthew G.  2nd Grade, Acosta
  • Ruchitha B.  2nd Grade, Hastings
  • Julia G.  2nd Grade, Hastings
  • Zoe L.  2nd Grade, Hastings
  • Ruby F.  3rd Grade, Anderson
  • Akshaya Y.  3rd Grade, Halgren
  • Joshua C.  3rd Grade, Hammond
  • Max D.  4th Grade, Taylor/Oordt
  • Henry M.  5th Grade, Vaughn

Grade Level Achievement, Level 5 Achievement and One Challenge Level Achievement

  • Kellen L.  3rd Grade, Anderson
  • Nam-Anh L.  3rd Grade, Halgren
  • Cora S.  3rd Grade, Halgren
  • Lily G.  4th Grade, Watz
  • Rishi K.  4th Grade, Watz
  • Julia C.  5th Grade, Basham
  • Jillian C.  5th Grade, Basham
  • Robert L.  5th Grade, Basham
  • Amy C.  5th Grade, Crannell
  • Zachary R.  5th Grade, Crannell
  • Demi S.  5th Grade, Crannell
  • Jameson C.  5th Grade, Vaughn
  • Starla R.  5th Grade, Vaughn
  • Reese V.  5th Grade, Vaughn

Grade Level Achievement, Level 5 Achievement and Two Challenge Level Achievement

  • Ahana N.  4th Grade, Taylor/Oordt

Grade Level Achievement, Level 5 Achievement and Three Challenge Level Achievement

  • Sahit J.  4th Grade, Taylor/Oordt
  • Izabella V.  4th Grade, Watz
  • Harper C.  5th Grade, Basham
  • Tejas P.  5th Grade, Basham
  • Aaralynn F.  5th Grade, Vaughn
  • Sakya J.  5th Grade, Vaughn
  • Jonah L.  5th Grade, Vaughn
  • Colton P.  5th Grade, Vaughn 

End of Year Raffle Winners

Students earn one raffle ticket each month for every level completed.   At the end of the year we draw one winner for each classroom.  Congratulations to our winners!!

1st Grade

  • Noah B. (Johnson)
  • Sophia B. (McBride)
  • Ainsley K. (Parks)
  • Ellie D. (Swardstrom)

2nd Grade

  • Mathew G. (Acosta)
  • Janvi P. (Breton)
  • Fayyad A. (Hastings)
  • Melina L. (Maxwell)

3rd Grade

  • Ruby F. (Anderson)
  • Nam-Anh L. (Halgren)
  • Adah F. (Hammond)
  • Tyler M. (Vanier)

4th Grade

  • Grace C. (Osika)
  • Serena J. (Scoones)
  • Ahana N. (Tayloordt)
  • Izzy V. (Watz)

5th Grade

  • Robert L. (Basham)
  • Zach R. (Crannell)
  • Aaron L. (Traller)
  • Annice H. (Vaughn)

Thank You Volunteers

Check day requires a team of people to pull it off.  A huge and heartfelt thank you to; Bonnie Bailey, Sharon Bertuleit, Shannon Bekins, Jessica Canessa,  Marah Cluff, Jamie Deurwaarder, Hannah Donohue,  Jenna Dornblaser,  Victoria Foord,  Maureen Louie, Megan McLaughlin,  Padma Jajam, Nima Patel,  Megan Pham, Andy Poorman,  Asha Purohit, Currie Reese, Wendy Russell,  Deb Smith, Rebecca Sutton-Kanyako, Barbara Ternus,  and Annie Wilen.

Cheers to another year of helping Bonny Slope Students learn a little more about the world!   

Mindy Poorman & Stacey Stefanelli
Geo Club Chairs
geoclub@bonnyslopebsco.org