BSE Before/After School Fall Classes

FALL AFTER SCHOOL/BEFORE SCHOOL CLASSES at BONNY SLOPE

Registration is in full swing for our Fall classes.  Contact Vendors directly with any questions.

MONDAY

Chess Wizards - Chess Class

Coding with Kids (K-2) - Computer Programming Classes

TGA-Tennis - Sports Classes

Yoga Playgrounds - Kids Yoga

TUESDAY

Hard Core Fitness (K-3)  Beg. & Adv. Basketball

Science Matters - STEM Club

THURSDAY

Engineering for Kids - Minecraft: Medieval Redstone Machinations

Hard Core Fitness (2-5) -  Beg. & Adv. Basketball

Mad Science - Morphin' Molecules

TGA-Golf - Sports Classes

PlayFitFun! - Before School Program

FRIDAY

Coding with Kids (3-5) - Computer Programming Classes

For more activities, check out BSCO’s Before & After School Programs page

Thank you Committee Leads!

We appreciate every volunteer at Bonny Slope, but we’d like to give a special 'thank you' to the following parents for their committee leadership this year.  BSCO Committee Leads make such an impact on our community, your efforts have not gone unnoticed.  Bravo and thank you!

thankyou.jpg

After School Programs           

·        Shubhangi Kulkarni (Chincholkar)

Art Literacy     

·        Maureen Louie

·        Melissa Manos

·        Joshua Madrid

·        Currie Reese               

Artist In Residence     

·        Cori Anger

Auction            

·        Lauren McCabe

Author Liason  

·        Jennifer Mikovsky

Back to School Picnic  

·        Cara Cook

·        Nadia Wald

Blog Writers   

·        Bridget F Clark

·        Leigh Havelick

·        Hannah Donohue

Bobcat Trail Club        

·        Angie Bruxer

·        Kelly Matsushima

Book Fair         

·        Melissa Gatchell

·        Cindi Otis

Box Tops         

·        Nicole Reynolds

Carnival           

·        Kirsten Forsberg

·        Reilley Keating

Community Garden    

·        Christine Hyatt

Community Outreach/Clothes Closet

·        Melissa Rice

Directory         

·        Brenda Mayland

Earth Week     

·        Michelle Huss

·        Shannon Bekins

Fifth Grade Activities

·        Rachael Pettit

·        Sheri Bauer

Geography Club          

·        Mindy Poorman

·        Stacey Stefanelli

Jog-a-Thon      

·        Sydney Keister

·        Cara Cook

Library Volunteers      

·        April Hill

Matching Funds          

·        Julie Gupta

Monster Mash

·        Barbara Simon-Evrenosoglu

·        Hannah Donohue

Oregon Battle of the Books (OBOB)  

·        Chevy Pham

·        Aparna Srinivasan

·        Kai Chen

Pancake Breakfast      

·        Leigh Havelick

·        Megan O'Malley-Cook

Parent Education        

·        Megan O'Malley-Cook

Production Team        

·        Michelle Mulholland

Science Night  

·        Holly VanderPloeg

·        Kate Resch

·        Aparna Srinivasan

STEM in Residency     

·        Erin Hire

Spiritwear       

·        Ryan Puntney

Staff Appreciation      

·        Stefanie Ebenal

·        Sierra Lavelle

Technology Advisor     

·        Elia Freedman

Walk to School Day     

·        Shannon Bekins

·        Leslie Zagelow

Yearbook         

·        Melissa Manos

·        Jessica Gaibler

 

Help BSCO Shape Before & After School Programs

Bonny Slope offers a balanced mix of programs and clubs to kids after school.  Class offerings include art and drawing classes, STEM classes, exercise classes, and many more. We would like to get feedback about our currently offered After School programs.

We invite all BSE parents and guardians utilizing these programs to complete the following short survey:

https://goo.gl/forms/QaH035Mlq14P1ci22

 

Some of bse's programs (past & present):

20140204_074604_resized.jpg
  • Athletic Games Class
  • Playground Games Class
  • Bricks 4 Kidz
  • Chess Wizards
  • Shine Coding Club
  • Golf and Tennis Classes
  • Junior Lego Robotics
  • Learn to Draw
  • Little Veterinarian School
  • Mad Science: Planes, Cranes and Awesomemobiles
  • NWCT Drama Club
  • Play Fit Fun
  • Soccer Shots
  • Yoga Playgrounds
  • Drawing Classes for Kids

For more information contact afterschool@bonnyslopebsco.org.

Spring After School Programs Announced

There are a number of excellent spring after school programs available. Click here for the complete flyer. Options include:

  • Athletic Games
  • Playground Games
  • Bricks 4 Kidz
  • Chess Wizards
  • Shine Coding Club
  • Golf and Tennis Classes
  • Junior Lego Robotics
  • Learn to Draw
  • Little Veterinarian School
  • Mad Science: Planes, Cranes and Awesomemobiles
  • NWCT Drama Club
  • Play Fit Fun
  • Soccer Shots
  • Yoga Playgrounds
  • Drawing Classes for Kids

Spring Sports League Deadlines Approach

Even as snow and ice build up outside our window, local leagues are gearing up for their spring seasons.  Here is an overview of several local recreation leagues with registration links and deadlines.

Cedar Mill Little League
http://www.cmllonline.org/registration

Cedar Mill Little League provides baseball leagues for players born between 5/1/2004 and 4/30/2012

  • Majors and AAA-- Regular registration closes 1/29/17

  • AA, A and T-Ball-- Regular registration closes 2/26/17

For players who will try out for the AAA and Majors levels, there will be an evaluation on Sunday, February 26, 2016 from 10:00AM to 3:00PM at Indoor Goals.  Late registrations will be allowed for a short period of time after the January 29th deadline (February 26th for T-Ball, A, and AA levels) but a $25 late fee will be added in addition to the regular fee.

Milltown United Soccer Club
http://www.milltownsoccer.org/registration

Milltown United offers recreational soccer for kindergarten through 8th grade.  Any registration after February 10th will incur a $15 late fee and be subject to availability.

Sunset Youth Baseball
http://www.sunsetapollosbaseball.com/register

Sunset Youth Baseball provides JBO baseball for players in 2nd to 8th grade, with three levels within each division.  Players develop skills by playing using high school rules.

Sunset Youth Lacrosse
http://www.sunsetlacrosse.com/registration/

Sunset Youth Lacrosse offers co-ed introductory program for 1st-2nd graders, a recreational league for 3rd-8th graders, and a boys select program for 5th-8th graders.

Early bird pricing ends January 15th.  Rec league deadline extends to February 16th.  The introductory program registration closes March 16th.  First year players in 3rd-8th grades registration fees have been deeply discounted.  A FREE New Player Clinic on Sat Jan 21. See the flyer here.

Willow Creek Softball
http://www.willowcreeksoftball.com/online_registration

Willow Creek provides a premier volunteer-based softball program for girls ages 4-14.  Early bird registration ends Jan. 31, 2017.  A late fee of $25 will be added for registrations between February 1 through February 19th.

The annual Westview Softball Clinic is scheduled for February 12th for girls in grades 1-8 interested in improving their skills in softball with a $25 fee.

Before and After School Programs for Winter Term Now Available

Lots of great programs for all of your before and after school needs. Options include:

  • Bricks 4 Kidz LEGO brick modeling
  • Chess Wizards
  • Engineering for Kids with Medieval Redstone
  • Kids Like Language foreign language and cultural education
  • Learn to Draw and Young Rembrandts drawing classes
  • Little Medical School
  • Mad Science
  • MWCT Drama Club
  • Play It Fun! fitness and fun activities
  • Shine coding club
  • Golf, tennis classes and other sports skills
  • Rhythm and Percussion classes
  • Yoga playgrounds
  • MUSE band program

All the details are included here.

Registration is open for Bobcat Ski Bus!

Bobcat Ski Bus is open to all K-5 students at Bonny Slope Elementary. There will be 5 lessons at Mt. Hood Meadows on 3 nights and one full day. For evening lessons, the bus will leave after school and return by 11:00pm. For the full day lesson, we will depart at 7:00am and return by 6:00pm.

  • January 20 - Friday evening
  • January 27 - Friday evening
  • February 3 - Friday, no school, two lessons during the day
  • February 10 - Friday evening

Price includes transportation. Rental includes skis, boots, and helmet.

  • Lesson, Ski Rental, Lift ticket $355
  • Lesson, Lift ticket, (no rental) $296
  • Lesson, Ski Rental, (no lift ticket) $338
  • Lesson, (no lift ticket, no rental) $278

Adult chaperones are needed!

To sign up visit: https://www.skihood.com/store/programs?code=1220373

or visit: http://www.bobcatskibus.com

Questions? Email mike.vanderploeg@gmail.com or (503) 888-6487.

Science Ambassador After School Program for 5th Graders

Science Ambassadors, now beginning its 11th year, is a mentorship program that pairs Beaverton area 5th graders with high school student mentors. 5th graders meet at the Primate Center twice a month (on Wednesday afternoons) throughout the school year to learn important science concepts through interactive (fun!) hands-on activities.

This year, Science Ambassador “mentees” will learn about cells, genetics, DNA, the immune system, germs, the brain, neuroscience, healthy lifestyles, diet, exercise, and biomedical research -- all under the direction of a high school mentor!

Learn more about the program and view application materials here or contact Diana Gordon
at 503-690-5201 or gordondi@ohsu.edu.

Before and After Fall School Programs Now Available

There are a number of organizations that work with Beaverton Schools to provide before and after school programs. Please select here for this fall's courses. Offerings this fall include:

  • Play Fit Fun
  • Basketball
  • Soccer Shots
  • Yoga
  • Chess Wizards
  • MUSE-Band
  • Coding Club-SHINE
  • Young Rembrandts
  • Cartooning
  • Rhythm & Percussion
  • Little Medical School

Sign Up Today for Spring Before and After School Programs

The following Spring 2016 Before and After School Programs are open for Bonny Slope Elementary students.  The goal of these programs is to provide students opportunities outside the classroom for intellectual, academic and social development with classes and clubs that appeal to a broad variety of interests and ages.
 
Please click here for the catalog of all the Spring Term Classes with descriptions, details on registration, and fees.  Or click on the individual program links below.
 
Spring 2016 Schedule

Monday
Athletic Training 3rd-5th grade
Chess Wizards
SHINE AKA Science Fun Physics 3rd-5th grade 

Tuesday
Play Fit Fun (before school)
Mad Science Take a Bite out of Science
Soccer Shots K-2nd grade

Wednesday
Young Rembrandts
SHINE Tech Club Scratch Coding K-2nd

Thursday
Athletic Training K-2nd grade
Learn to Draw 3rd-5th grade
Electronic Game Design 2nd - 5th grade
Sound Formation Rhythm and Percussion
 
Friday
Junior Programming: Space Pioneers K-3rd  grade
Yoga Playgrounds K-3rd grade

 
 When selecting classes and clubs:

  • Registration for each class is different. Please complete the individual forms and return as indicated on each form.
  • Early registration is recommended to ensure a spot for your child.
  • In fairness to all enrolled students, make choices that match your child’s commitment, attention and enthusiasm.
  • Children must be preregistered in order to attend the first session.
  • After school programs are only open to students currently attending Bonny Slope Elementary.

 
Before the first class:

  • Remind children of their enrichment class each week & notify the teacher about the class.
  • Remind your children of their going home plan.
  • Children must be picked up on time from the class location within Bonny Slope Elementary School.  Alternatively, club leaders can escort Student Stop children to the cafeteria – please indicate that this is what your child will be doing to the club leader.
  • Only if you have indicated that your child will be walking or biking home, will your child be released on its own.
  • It is extremely important for parents to remind children of their enrichment class each week and to notify the teacher about the class. (A note in the backpack is helpful.)