120 Students Awarded For Geography Club Exploits

Geography Club finished up an amazing year of new learning with over 120 students receiving awards at the final school assembly.  The final raffle winners were also announced—Nora S (1st grade), Mason Z. (2nd grade), Nicolas L. (3rd grade), Shreya N. (4th), & Amy G. (5th). These five winners received a $5 gift card to Piccolo Mondo Toy Store.

 A big thank you to all students who participated throughout the year and the parents & volunteers who supported them. Don’t forget to send in your summer postcards:  

Geography Club
Bonny Slope Elementary School
11775 NW McDaniel Road
Portland, OR 97229

 

2013-14 Geo Club Honor Roll

Class Distinction

Congrats to the following 76 students who completed their grade level distinction for all nine maps. These students walked away with an inflatable globe beach ball.

 

1st Grade

Chelsea D., Noveen E., Abe H., Madison K. Henry M., Misha N., Jackson R., Starla R., Isabella R., Zachary R., Reese V., Zachary Y., Payton F., Aaralynn F. Annice H., Luke J., Nandini S., Elijah V., Oliver W., Gaby B., Gavin C. Jameson C., Jillian C., Ayla H., Johnathan I., Robert L., Layla M., Cece P., Ana P., Macklin P., Madelyn P. Kaitlyn R., Michael R      ., Nora S., Connor D., Evan H., Jillian M., Matteo M., Kaenon N., Evangeline P., Colton P., Emery R., Gabby K.

 

2nd Grade

Nina D., Will F., Alyssa G., Claire Y., Gordon C., Aaron D., Laura F., Leah F., Isaac H., Edwin K.

Ethan L., Ezekiel V., Gabe B., Jack D., Rowan M., Abhi P., Arunima D.

 

3rd Grade

Kiran G., Yusuf A., Chloe B., Emily Y., Jordan H., Elliot R., Ava T., Will V., Cole A., Aiya A., Hannah H., Bella R.        

 

4th Grade  

Jackson M., Vivek S., Jenny J., Aiden T.

 

 

Level Five Distinction

Congrats to the following 45 students who completed all five levels for all nine maps. These students went home with a $5 gift card to Powells.

 

1st Grade

Jonah L., Tejas P., Siddharth D.

 

2nd Grade

Jordan D., Caleb L., Mason Z., Pranav V., Allison G., Ashley M.

 

3rd Grade

Sahith C., Neil S., Taryn F., Vaari S., Arman A., Andrew I., Jacob L., Nicolas L., Suyash P., Anvitha M.

 

4th Grade  

Landon B., Alana J., Arya M., Ethan D., Nitham S., Shreya N., Jessica F., Lucas G., Kurt W., Hopper Z.

 

5th Grade  

Jovin B., Anvitha B., Payton C. , Ethan K., Adithi M., Owen S., Annala S., Rishitha C., John C., Sethu E., Pierce E., Sanya S., Rita W., Kayla C., Lucy V., Priyanka V.

 

 

 

Challenge Map Distinction

Congrats to the following 27 students who completed an additional optional challenge map for all nine months.  These students earned a globe eraser and various other goodies.

 

2nd Grade

Mason Z., Pranav V.               

 

3rd Grade

Sahith C., Kiran G., Neil S., Taryn F., Nicolas L., *****Suyash P., Bella R., Hannah H., Vaari S.

 

4th Grade  

Landon B., Arya M., Jackson M., Ethan D., Shreya N., Lucas G.      

        

5th Grade  

Anvitha B., Payton C., Adithi M., Annala S., Rishitha C., Sethu E., Sanya S., Rita W., Kayla C., Lucy V., Priyanka V.

 

*****Completed ALL THREE challenge maps!!

 

See you in the fall!